Visa for foreign nationals and investors

We provide legal advice to all foreign nationals interested in investing in the Spanish market and obtaining a visa or residency.

The Spanish Entrepreneurs Act grants visa or resident status to foreign nationals who make one of the following investments.
  • An initial investment equal to or greater than 2 million euros in Spanish public debt securities, or a value equal to or greater than one million euros in shares or other interests in Spanish companies or bank deposits in Spanish banks.
  • The purchase of real estate in Spain with an investment equal to or greater than 500,000 euros per applicant or household.
  • A business project to be developed in Spain and considered to be of general interest and accredited, which needs to meet at least one of the following conditions:
  1. a) Creation of jobs.
  2. b) An investment with socio-economic impact in the geographical area where it will be launched.
  3. c) Significant contribution to scientific and/or technological innovation.
This permission also grants the ability to travel within the territory marked by the Schengen Area (Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, the Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Czech Republic, Sweden, and Switzerland).
We guarantee that our office will provide you with sound advice for your real estate investment purposes and process your request for a visa or residency. We can also provide you the services you need during your visit to our country, as we have a wide network of professional contacts to make your stay here stress-free.

Our specialist partner in the matter

image

Isabel Núñez

Partner